AG & Oberseminar Diskrete Mathematik

Terminslot (ab März 2015!): Mi., 16 s.t., Raum 311, Robert-Mayer-Str. 10, falls nicht anders angegeben.

10.01.2018

Lale Özkahya (Hacettepe University): On 3-uniform Hypergraphs Without a Cycle of a Given Length

13.12.2017.         14 s.t.

Richard Montgomery (Cambridge): tba

06.12.2017

Lutz Warnke (Georgia Institute of Technology):Packing nearly optimal Ramsey R(3,t) graphs

18.10.2017

Elad Aigner-Horev (Ariel University Israel): Tight Hamilton cycles in two-path quasirandom 3-uniform hypergraphs

27.09.2017

Viresh Patel (University van Amsterdam): Zero-free regions and approximation algorithms for graph polynomials

20.09.2017

Christof Külske (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum):Gibbs-non Gibbs transitions for point particles under time-evolution: Sharp transitions and hyperedge potentials

18.09.2017

Chris Brzuska (TU Hamburg): "From MiniCrypt to Obfustopia"

Montag um 11:00 Uhr s.t., in Raum 311

12.07.2017

Mastervortrag: Clemen (Uni Frankfurt): Sharp Thresholds for Random Constraint Satisfaction Problems

Bachelorvortrag: Marvin Blechle (Uni Frankfurt): Stabile Matchings

05.07.2017

Mastervortrag: Frau Giang (Uni Frankfurt): Random Sampling Reduktion von Gitterblasen

28.06.2017

Boris Bukh (Carnegie Mellon University): One-sided epsilon-approximants

Matthias Beck (San Francisco State University): Partitions with fixed differences between largest and smallest parts

21.06.2017

Stefan Fürtinger (Ernst Strüngmann Institute (ESI) for Neuroscience in Cooperation with Max Planck Society ): "Probing the Complexity of Brain Networks Controlling Human Speech using Computational Mathematics"

14.06.2017

Mastervortrag: Jan van den Brand (Uni Frankfurt): "Conditional Random Fields"

24.05.2017

Adam Zsolt Wagner (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign): "Families with few k-chains"

19.04.2017

Oleg Pikhurko (Uni Warwick): "Measurable Combinatorics"

12.04.2017

Jean Barbier (EPFL): "The stochastic interpolation method: A simple scheme to prove replica formulas in Bayesian inference"

25.01.2017

Maria Axenovich (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie): "Planar graphs - improper colorings and coverings with induced forests"

18.01.2017

Bachelorvortrag: Oliver Gebhard (Uni Frankfurt): "Volume Computation of Convex Bodies"

21.12.2016

Felicia Rassmann (Uni Frankfurt): Disputation

19.12.2016

Oliver Cooley (TU Graz): "Jigsaw percolation on random graphs"

Montag um 15:00 Uhr s.t., in Raum 711 groß

14.12.2016

Institutsweihnachtsfeier

07.12.2016 Samuel Hetterich (Uni Frankfurt): On "Absence of Replica Symmetry Breaking in the Random Field Ising Model"
30.11.2016 Yury Person (Uni Frankfurt): TBA
28.11.2016

Daniel Kral (Uni Warwick): TBA

23.11.2016

Olaf Parczyk (Uni Frankfurt): On "Removal Lemmas for Matrices"

16.11.2016 Amin Coja-Oghlan (Uni Frankfurt): TBA
09.11.2016 Samuel Hetterich (Uni Frankfurt): Disputation
02.11.2016 Charilaos Efthymiou (Uni Frankfurt): TBA
26.10.2016

Nor Jaafari (Uni Frankfurt): "Topics in Machine Learning"

19.10.2016

Amin Coja-Oghlan (Uni Frankfurt): "An astonishing lemma"

12.10.2016

Marko Radenovic (Uni Frankfurt): "The non-backtracking matrix"

05.10.2016

Jan van den Brand (Uni Frankfurt): "Convolutional Neural Networks und deren Anwendung zur Instanztrennung auf Bildern"

01.09.2016

Dmitry Shabanov (Moskau): "Property B problem for large number of colors"

Maksim Zhukovskii (Moskau): "First order and monadic logic of random graph"

Donnerstag um 16:00 Uhr in Raum 711 groß

06.07.2016

Bachelorvortrag: Akim Majura (Uni Frankfurt): "Universalität zufälliger Graphen"

29.06.2016

Bachelorvortrag: Niklas Hahn (Uni Frankfurt): "Faktorisierung ganzer Zahlen mittels CVP-Gitteralgorithmen und Analyse mittels Dickman-ρ-Funktion"

22.06.2016

Mastervortrag: Alexander Schickedanz (Uni Frankfurt): "Faktorisierung ganzer Zahlen durch Gitteralgorithmen"

15.06.2016

Shagnik Das (FU Berlin): "Erdős-Ko-Rado: removal, stability and supersaturation"

11.05.2016

Bachelorvortrag: Maximilian Hahn-Klimroth (Uni Frankfurt): "Diracs Theorem in zufälligen Digraphen"

04.05.2016

reserviert

20.04.2016

reserviert

06.04.2016

Amin Coja-Oghlan (Uni Frankfurt): "Belief Propagation on replica symmetric random factor graph models"

24.02.2016

Elad Aigner-Horev (Ariel University): "Progressions with a quasirandom step"

10.02.2016

Walter Wenzel (Uni Frankfurt): "Bewertete Matroide und Tropische Geometrie"

03.02.2016

Bachelorvortrag: Jan Van den Brand (Uni Frankfurt): "SVP-Algorithmen zur Faktorisierung ganzer Zahlen"

22.01.2016 Lutz Warnke (Uni Cambridge) im Rahmen des Rhein-Main-Kolloquium Stochastik: "The phase transition in bounded-size Achlioptas processes", 16:45 Uhr
13.01.2016

Charles Bordenave (Uni Toulouse): "Non-backtracking spectrum of random graphs"

09.12.2015

Bachelorvortrag: Johanna Krist (Uni Frankfurt): "Die Nullstellen von Ehrhart-Polynomen"

02.12.2015

Will Perkins (University of Birmingham): "An Occupancy Approach to the Hard-Core Model"

24.11.2015

Florian Landsgesell (Uni Frankfurt): "Die LP-Relaxation in der polynomialen Optimierung: Der Aspekt der endlichen Konvergenz" Dienstag um 14:00 Uhr im Raum 711 klein

18.11.2015

Samuel Hetterich (Uni Frnakfurt): "Survey Propagation Guided Decimation fails on random formulas"

21.10.2015

Amin Coja-Oghlan (Uni Frankfurt): "Probability measures on cubes"

30.09.2015

Julia Ehrenmüller (TU Hamburg-Harburg): "On rainbow matchings and sets not belonging to algebras"

23.09.2015

Maurice Rojas (Texas A&M Univ.): "Refined Equidistribution and Metric Estimates for Roots of Exponential Sums"

09.09.2015

Mastervortrag: Florian Landsgesell (Uni Frankfurt): "Die LP-Relaxation in der polynomialen Optimierung: Der Aspekt der endlichen Konvergenz"

29.07.2015

Bachelorvortrag: Hannah Neumann (Uni Frankfurt): "Die Gitterdicke von Polyedern und parametrischen Polyeder"

22.07.2015

Bachelorvortrag: Roman Napierski (Uni Frankfurt): "Ramseyzahlen dünnbesetzter bipartiter Graphen"

16.07.2015

Bachelorvortrag: Felix Clemen (Uni Frankfurt): "Fast optimale universale Graphen" um 13:00 Uhr im Raum 711 klein

17.06.2015

Bachelorvortrag: Peter Graf (Uni Frankfurt): "Hamiltonkreise in pseudozufälligen Graphen und Resilienz"

03.06.2015

Mastervortrag: Julia Barth (Uni Frankfurt): "Slide-Reduktion von Gitterbasen"

27.05.2015

Rainer Sinn (Georgia Tech): "Generische projizierte Spektraeder"

13.05.2015 Mastervortrag: Amir Haqshenas (Uni Frankfurt): "Eine Laufzeitanalyse von WalkSAT zu zufälligen k-SAT Formeln bei hoher Klauseldichte"
07.05.2015 Bachelorvortrag: Georg-Fabian Herberth (Uni Frankfurt): "Sukzessive Minima und Ehrhartpolynome" - um 16:15 Uhr, Raum 404
22.04.2015

Dmitry Shabanov (Moscow State University): "Colorings of simple hypergraphs and applications"

25.03.2015

Tomas Bajbar (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie): "Koerzive Polynome und ihre Newton-Polytope"

 

Bis Februar 2015: Terminslot: Mi., 14 c.t., Raum 711 (groß), Robert-Mayer-Str. 10, falls nicht anders angegeben

25.02.2015 Bachelorvortrag: Frederic Matter (Uni Frankfurt): "Abzähltheorie nach Pólya und Enumeration von Isomeren in der Chemie"
11.02.2015

Bachelorvortrag: Carolin Schmitt (Uni Frankfurt): "Mehrdimensionale Ehrhart-Theorie"

04.02.2015

Nor Jaafari (Uni Frankfurt): "Local convergence of random graph coloring"

28.01.2015

Satoshi Murai (Osaka University): "Stacked triangulations of polytopes"
(um 15 Uhr s.t. - 14:40 Uhr Kaffee, Tee und Plätzchen)

17.12.2014 geblockt
10.12.2014 Olaf Parczyk  (UniFrankfurt): "On Sidorenko’s Conjecture"
26.11.2014 Rajko Nenadov (ETH Zürich): "Embedding bounded-degree graphs in a random graph"
Nemanja Skoric (ETH Zürich): "Robust Hamiltonicity of random directed graphs"
19.11.2014 Samuel Hetterich (UniFrankfurt): "The condensation phase transition in random graph coloring"
05.11.2014 Bachelorvortrag: Erich Witt (Uni Frankfurt): "Unzulässigkeitszertifikate in der semidefiniten Optimierung"

29.10.2014

Bachelorvortrag: Alexander Müller (Uni Frankfurt): "Markov-Ketten auf stabilen Mengen in zufälligen Graphen"

08.10.2014

Bachelorvortrag: Victor Klockmann (Uni Frankfurt): Die Lovasz-Theta-Funktion und ihre Berechnung (im Hilbertraum, Raum 302 um 12:30 Uhr s.t.)

24.09.2014

Mastervortrag:Anna Kamp (Uni Frankfurt): "Untere Schranke für Polynome mittels geometrischer Programmierung"  (um 17 Uhr c.t.)

03.09.2014

Oliver Cooley (TU Graz): "The size of the giant component in random hypergraphs"

20.08.2014

Anna Kamp (Uni Frankfurt): "Untere Schranke für Polynome mittels geometrischer Programmierung"

24.07.2014

Dennis Clemens (FU Berlin): "Smoothing of limit linear series on metrized complexes of algebraic curves" (in Raum 711 klein um 14 Uhr c.t.)

23.07.2014

Madhusudan Manjunath (UC Berkeley): "Smoothing of limit linear series on metrized complexes of algebraic curves"

17.07.2014

Maren Ring (Uni Frankfurt): "Ehrhart Quasipolynome und Heckeoperatoren" (in Raum 404 um 10 Uhr c.t.)

16.07.2014

 Roman Napierski (Uni Frankfurt): "Affine Würfel"

11.07.2014

Bachelorvortrag: Alicia von Schenk (Uni Frankfurt): "Manipulation von Wahlen: Eine quantitative Version des Gibbard-Satterthwaite Theorems" (in Raum 901 um 10 Uhr c.t.)

10.07.2014

Bachelorvortrag: Noleen Köhler (Uni Frankfurt): "Charakterisierung von Gittertetraedern mit zwei inneren Gitterpunkten" (in Raum 404 um 10 Uhr c.t.)

09.07.2014

 Mateusz Michalek (FU Berlin): "Matroids and algebraic geometry"

02.07.2014

Serkan Hosten (San Francisco State University): "The degree of the central curve in quadratic programming"

25.06.2014

Andreas Paffenholz (TU Darmstadt): "Structure and Classifications of Fano Polytopes"

18.06.2014

Mastervortrag: Valerie Baumgärtel (Uni Frankfurt): "Geometrische Radien des Elliptops und seines Dualen" [Abschlussvortrag] - (diesmal in Raum 404 und bereits um 12:30 Uhr)

11.06.2014

Mastervortrag: Franziska Bommel (Uni Frankfurt): "Darstellung von Summen von Quadraten als Projektion niedrigdimensionaler Spektraeder"

14.05.2014

Lutz Warnke (Univ. of Cambridge): "The lower tail: Poisson approximation revisited"

07.05.2014

Mastervortrag: Valerie Baumgärtel (Uni Frankfurt): "Geometrische Radien des Elliptops und seines Dualen" 

23.04.2014

Venkat Guruswami (Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh): "Hardness of (2+eps)-SAT and Balanced Hypergraph Coloring"

26.03.2014

Mastervortrag: Thorsten Jörgens (Uni Frankfurt): "Verallgemeinerung der Eigenwerte einer Matrix anhand eines Polynoms von C.R. Johnson" (bereits um 11 Uhr s.t.)

19.03.2014

Nick Wormald (Monash University) : "On the enumeration of graphs with given degree sequence"

12.03.2014

Raman Sanyal (FU Berlin) : "Relative Upper Bound Theorems"

05.03.2014

Guilhem Semerjian (École normale supérieure, Paris) : "Minimal contagious sets in random regular graphs"

19.02.2014

Mastervorträge:
Franziska Bommel (Uni Frankfurt): "Darstellung von Summen von Quadraten als Projektion niedrigdimensionaler Spektraeder"
Thorsten Jörgens (Uni Frankfurt): "Verallgemeinerung der Eigenwerte einer Matrix anhand eines Polynoms von C.R. Johnson"

14.02.2014

Seminar on algebraic statistics - 3    ->  more information

05.02.2014

Codrut Grosu (FU Berlin) : "Turan densities of hypergraphs"

30.01.2014

Cordian Riener (Aalto Universität, Helsinki) : "Bounds on equivariant Betti numbers for symmetric semi algebraic sets and applications

15.01.2014

Sadik Iliman (Uni Frankfurt): "Sparse Nonnegative Polynomials, Sums of Squares and Lattice Points in Polytopes"

18.12.2013

Mihyun Kang (TU Graz): "Chasing the giant component in random graphs"

11.12.2013

Seminar on algebraic statistics - 2    ->  more information

04.12.2013

Fatemeh Mohammadi (Uni Marburg): "Matroid ideals, divisors and orientations on graphs"

27.11.2013

Kathleen Jost (FU Berlin): "Ein Einblick in die Ramseytheorie"

20.11.2013

June Huh (Michigan): "Rota's conjecture, and positivity of algebraic cycles in the permutohedral toric variety"

13.11.2013

Seminar on algebraic statistics - 1    ->  more information

30.09.2013

- 12:30 s.t. Sandra Kiefer (Uni Frankfurt): "Geschichtete Realisierungen von Polytopen"

17.07.2013

Jose Rodriguez (UC Berkeley): "Numerical Algebraic Geometry: An Introduction and Application"

03.07.2013

Prof. Dr. Florian Jarre (Uni Düsseldorf): "Zur numerischen Lösung hochdimensionaler semidefiniter Programme"

26.06.2013

Prof. Dr. Friedrich Eisenbrand (EPFL Lausanne): "Diameter of Polyhedra: Combinatorial Abstractions and New Upper Bounds"

08.05.2013

Prof. Dr. Amin Coja-Oghlan (Uni Frankfurt): "On the Chromatic Number of Random Graphs"

24.04.2013

Samuel Hetterich (Uni Frankfurt): "Das torische Faserprodukt"

27.03.2013

Prof. Greg Blekherman (Georgia Tech Univ.): "A Tale of Two Theorems" (bereits um 13 Uhr c.t.)

28.02.2013

Sandra Kiefer (Uni Frankfurt): "Geschichtete Realisierungen von Polytopen"

06.02.2013

Carolin Torchiani (TU Kaiserslautern): "Enumerative Geometry of Tropical Curves in R^m"

12.12.2012

Benjamin Lange (Uni Frankfurt): "Verbesserte Schranken für SVP-Approximation und SVP-Berechnung"

05.12.2012

Felix Breuer (San Francisco State Univ.): "Combinatorial Applications of Ehrhart Theory, Hypergraph Coloring Complexes and the Ehrhart f*-vector"

07.11.2012

Kai Kellner (Uni Frankfurt): "Containment Problems for Polytopes and Spectrahedra"

31.10.2012

Sadik Iliman (Uni Frankfurt): "Dimensional Differences between Faces of Nonnegative Polynomials and Sums of Squares"

10.10.2012

Tugba Akkaya (Uni Frankfurt): "Faires Teilen und Polytope"

14.09.2012

Bernhard von Stengel (London School of Economics): "Rank-1 Bimatrix Games"

11.07.2012

Lukas Katthaen (Uni Marburg): "Holes in affine monoids"

27.06.2012

Timo de Wolff (Uni Frankfurt): "Roots of Trinomials from the Viewpoint of Amoeba Theory"

20.06.2012

Milena Hering (Univ. of Edinburgh): "Cox rings of toric bundles"

06.06.2012

Gennadiy Averkov (Uni Magdeburg): "A constructive approach to characterization of polynomials strictly positive on a compact semialgebraic set"

23.05.2012

Ngo Viet Trung (Inst. of Math., VAST, Hanoi): "Cohen-Macaulaysness of monomial ideals"

16.05.2012

Marc Pfetsch (TU Darmstadt): "Compressed Sensing and Discrete Optimization"

02.05.2012

María Angélica Cueto (Uni Frankfurt): "Mixed Discriminants"

25.04.2012

Jan Hofmann (Uni Frankfurt): "Classification of h*-polynomials and volume bounds"

04.04.2012

Claus Peter Schnorr (Uni Frankfurt): "Schnelles Lösen quadratischer Gleichungen in 5 Variablen über Z"

28.03.2012

Arnau Padrol (Univ. of Barcelona): "Many neighborly polytopes"

21.03.2012

Peter Kropholler (Univ. of Glasgow): "Large Generic Open Subsets of Spheres"

29.02.2012

Jens Forsgård (Univ. of Stockholm): "Lopsided Coamoebas"

15.02.2012

Thomas Sturm (MPI Saarbrücken): "Applied Effective Quantifier Elimination"

08.02.2012

Sadik Iliman (Uni Frankfurt): "Separating inequalities for nonnegative polynomials that are not sums of squares"

25.01.2012

Daniel Plaumann (Uni Konstanz): "Spectrahedra and Real Determinantal Representations"

07.12.2011

Thomas Kahle (Univ. of Cambridge): "How primary decomposition of monoid congruences and binomial ideals is wrong"

30.11.2011

Andreas Paffenholz (TU Darmstadt): "Permutation Polytopes"

16.11.2011

Martina Kubitzke (Uni Wien): "h- und g-Vektoren von Veronese Algebren sowie Lefschetz-Eigenschaften"

02.11.2011

Chris Manon (Univ. of California at Berkeley): "Tropical geometry of flag varieties"

28.10.2011

Logan Godkin (San Francisco State Univ.), um 10 Uhr c.t.: "Aspheric Orientations of Simplicial Complexes"

26.10.2011

Madhusudan Manjunath (MPI Saarbrücken): "Riemann-Roch Theorems in Discrete Mathematics: An overview"

01.07.2011

Rene Brandenberg (TU München) : "Successive radii and Core-Sets? Lower bounds in dimension reduction in computational geometry"

14.06.2011

Sonia Rueda (Univ. Polytecnica de Madrid): "Differential resultants, a differential elimination tool"

28.03.2011

Brandon Dutra (UCLA): "Software for exact Integration of Polynomials over Polyhedra"

23.04.2010

Moritz Schmitt (TU Berlin): "Der Satz von Thomas-Monsky"

18.05.2010

Raman Sanyal (Univ. of California at Berkeley): "The Renegar derivative of a polytope"

04.06.2010

Special Seminar am "Fronleichnamsfreitag", in Raum 711 groß: Bernd Sturmfels (Univ. of California at Berkeley): "Convex Algebraic Geometry"

14.06.2010

Philipp Rostalski (Univ. of California at Berkeley): "Dualities in convex algebraic geometry"

02.07.2010

Hans Mittelmann (Arizona State University): "The Power of SDP Relaxations - Computing Strong Bounds in Combinatorial Optimization"