The Early History of War and Conflict

4. International LOEWE-Conference 2019

Outcome and perspectives of the LOEWE-Research Cluster “Prehistoric Conflict Research – Bronze Age Fortifications between Taunus and Carpathian Mountains”. The conference and closing event aims at the presentation of the research results of the LOEWE-Research Cluster, the possibilities, and perspectives of archaeological conflict research, with special focus on the Bronze Age.

Conveners Svend Hansen (German Archaeological Institute Berlin) and Rüdiger Krause (Goethe University Frankfurt)

Languages German and English

Venue Foyer of the PA Building, Campus Westend, Frankfurt am Main

Registration office.konfliktforschung@em.uni-frankfurt.de

Flyer Programme


Monday, 7th of Oktober 2019

12:00 Registration

14:00 Welcome and Introduction - Rüdiger Krause and Svend Hansen

14:30 Svend Hansen (Berlin), Prähistorische Konfliktforschung. Die Aktualität eines neuen Forschungsfelds

15:00 Bernhard Jussen (Frankfurt am Main), Warum die Geschichtswissenschaft die Mediologie braucht

15:30 Daniel Föller (Frankfurt am Main), Das unsichtbare Kriegertum der karolingischen Militärs

16:00 Coffee

16:30 Ferdinand Sutterlüty (Frankfurt am Main), Ordnungen der Gewalt

17:00 Rüdiger Krause (Frankfurt am Main), Die Rolle bronzezeitlicher Burgen bei Gewalt und Konflikten

17:30 Astrid Stobbe (Frankfurt am Main), Der Wald ist grün, die Theorie bleibt grau – Vegetationsveränderungen von der Frühen Bronzezeit bis zur Eisenzeit

19:30 Keynote Lecture and Reception

Klaus Theweleit (Freiburg), Am Anfang war #MeToo. Zur historischen Genese 'Griechenlands' 


Tuesday, 8th of Oktober 2019

09:30 Franz Becker (Frankfurt am Main), Die befestigten Siedlungen der Bronzezeit im Karpatenbecken

10:00 Claes Uhnér (Frankfurt am Main), Horia Ciugudean (Alba Iulia), At the crossroads: control and conflict in Teleac – a Late Bronze and Early Iron Age hillfort in southwestern Transylvania

10:30 Daniel Neumann (Hannover), Traces of Bronze Age fortifications – Bleibeskopf and the hillforts of the Taunus

11:00 Coffee

11:30 Hélène Blitte (Frankfurt am Main), Bronze Age conflict in eastern Hesse? Traces from Sängersberg near Bad Salzschlirf

12:00 Milena Wingenfeld (Frankfurt am Main), Schutz und Sicherheit im Zeichen der Burg? Bronzezeitliche Höhenbefestigungen in Hessen und Thüringen

12:30 Benjamin Richter (Frankfurt am Main), Zerstört im Inferno – Zum Phänomen der vitrified forts zwischen Taunus und Karpaten

13:00 Lunch

14:00 Lisa Bringemeier (Frankfurt am Main), Paleoökologische Untersuchungen zur Landschaftsgeschichte in hessischen Mittelgebirgen (Taunus und Osthessen/Rhön)

14:30 Lennart Linde (Frankfurt am Main), Von Räumen, Netzwerken und Institutionen – Überlegungen zur Funktion und Genese der bayrischen Höhenbefestigungen

15:00 Andy Reymann (Frankfurt am Main), Komplexität versus Komplexität – Architekturbasierte Defensivstrategien in ethnographischen Quellen

15:30 Thomas Terberger (Göttingen), Detlef Jantzen (Schwerin), Tollense valley 1300 calBC: What do we know about the origin of the warriors?

16:00 Coffee

16:30 Michael Meyer (Berlin), Prospektion, Geoarchäologie, Ausgrabung: Das germanisch-römische Schlachtfeld am Harzhorn (Ldkr. Northeim)

17:00 Stefan Burmeister (Kalkriese), Kalkriese – ein antikes Schlachtfeld im Spannungsfeld von historischer und archäologischer Analyse

17:30 Gábor Szabó, Gábor Bakos (Budapest), Archäologische Spuren zu kriegerischen Auseinandersetzungen in spätbronzezeitlichen und früheisenzeitlichen befestigten Siedlungen in Nordostungarn

18:00 Peter Ettel (Jena), Die spätbronzezeitlichen Höhensiedlungen Alter Gleisberg bei Jena und Kuckenburg bei Esperstedt in Mitteldeutschland

20:00 Speakers Dinner


Wednesday, 9th of Oktober 2019

09:30 Martin Bartelheim (Tübingen), Konflikte um Ressourcen in der europäischen und mediterranen Vorgeschichte

10:00 Reinhard Jung (Wien), Mediterrane Piraten und Sprenger der Ketten

11:00 Ondřej Chvojka, Daniel Hlásek (České Budějovice), Bronze Age Hill-top settlements in Bohemia: Fortresses, Elite Settlements, Production and Trade Centres or Sanctuaries?

11:30 Coffee

12:00 Jaroslav Peška (Olomouc), Burgen in Mähren

12:30 Establishment of the "European Network Bronze Age Fortresses"

13:00 Lunch

14:00–15:30 Panel Discussion "Conflict Research"

Registration for the conference lecture programme is free of charge, but participants are required to register at office.konfliktforschung@em.uni-frankfurt.de